19    Feb 20094 comments

Easy searching: MyHeritage Advanced Search

Did you know that MyHeritage offers an advanced search? It provides more specific, more relevant results, and makes searches quicker and more efficient.

Here's how to find it:

Advanced Search

Go to the Genealogy tab -> Research -> New Research -> Advanced Search, and see this box:

Advanced Search

With the Advanced Search option, users can add birth and death dates and also specify the country in which ancestors were born or died. This filters the results, making the retrieved data more relevant, and making searches quicker and more efficient.

Always store and annotate your searches, so they are available for future reference and you can avoid multiple, duplicate searches on the same names. This feature is available in Advanced Search. Another useful feature is that searches can be scheduled automatically for new information as databases are added, saving more time. Even better, MyHeritage members can link from Family Tree Builder directly to MyHeritage Search.

Researchers can perform a name search using an exact spelling match, Soundex spelling or our unique Megadex spelling variations. Megadex lets you choose commonly used surname spelling variations, reducing the time needed to research different spellings. Searching (below) for Talalay provides a listing of common variants. Our name seems to be relatively simple, phonetic but notice how many variations exist. My research has turned up some 30 spellings of relatives in records of all types. This example shows what may be discovered:

Name Variants

Megadex is free, but viewers must register to use it. Once registered, viewers can utilize all the features of this powerful tool, including store and annotate and automatic searching.

MyHeritage believes that these features will make it even easier to research your family history and add to your family tree.

We are always interested in learning what you think and how your experience with these features has helped you achieve success.

I'm looking forward to reading your comments.

Search for your ancestors:

Comments (4) Trackbacks (0)
  1. MyHeritage Genealogy Search Engine - Significant Update Launched

    Our latest new addition makes the MyHeritage genealogy search engine more powerful. We have expanded our database to create our most exhaustive genealogical search engine yet: With MyHeritage Research you can search over12 billion names in 1,526 databa...
  2. Does anyone have any info on Jonathan H Crawford. He was married to Mary Polly Oxsheer in Bledsoe, Tenn. His birthdate is somewhere around 1790 but that and his children are as much as I have. I do not know where he was born, his birthdate, his parents or his date and location of death. Any info would be a great help.
    Thanks, Jim
  3. Bates-Lincoln-Lyford: is there a new source for the marriage of Mary Lincoln, (dau. of Samuel Lincoln & Mary Martha Lyford ) to Joseph Bates, Jr. b. 28 Sep 1660, Hingham, MA/Cohasset, MA ? I have their marriage date as 8 Jan 1684. Child: Mary, b. 1684, d. 1709 mar. George Wilson; Joseph Bates III, b, 6 May 1687, d. 7 Arp 1756, mar. Deborah Clapp on 15 Aug 1713 , of Hingham, MA. The 1st Joseph Bate/Bates, b. 28 Sep 1628 , Biddenden, Eng, mar. Esther Hilliard , was the son of Clement Bate/Bates b. 1595 Lydd, England, bapt. 22 Jan 1595. If there is new evidence would be glad to know of it. Thanks! Patillo
  4. Thank you! I have used family secarh these past few days and now I have just learned what I missed. I will now go back and save those records if I find that little black box there. I subscribed to your newsletter too. So glad I found you, and I did starting at Who do you think you are! Never thought to check YT for genealogy all this time I have been struggling to learn Ancestry. Awesome post! Sharon

Leave a comment

Submit

Please type a comment
Please enter a name
Please enter an email address

No trackbacks yet.

About us  |  Contact us  |  Privacy  |  Tell a friend  |  Support  |  Site map
Copyright © 2014 MyHeritage Ltd., All rights reserved